FAQs |

Most Trusted Immigration Consultants In Delhi

FAQs



Canadian government offers many channels for different categories of applicants to apply for Canada PR Visa. This includes:
a) Federal Express Entry System for skilled workers
b) Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) for settling in a particular province
c) PNPs managed under Express Entry system offering a quick way to get PR Visa
d) Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) for migration to Quebec, and other programs

The best way to apply for Canada PR Visa for skilled workers in India is through the Express Entry system. In 3 simple steps, establish your eligibility for immigration to Canada, apply online through Express Entry system with/without a Provincial Nomination and get an Invitation to Apply – pay fees and apply to IRCC for Canada PR Visa. Or you may first apply for a provincial nomination and then create your Express Entry Profile, get selected by the IRCC and get an ITA for Canada PR Visa.

For a skilled worker from India, the fastest way of getting the Canada PR Visa is with the Express Entry system which is run online. As per Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the Express Entry system processes your Canada PR Visa application in less than 6 months from the date of receiving your application.
However, the PR Visa processing time varies upon the immigration program you choose, as well as it being an online application or a paper based process, which is usually longer than the online process.
Also, the approximate processing time of 6 months is from the date of application. You must understand that before you make the application, you will need time for preparing your documents, IELTS, police and medical verification etc. We suggest a formal consultation on your credentials and the best immigration program, timelines etc. to get your Canada PR Visa quickly and easily.
The fees for Canada Immigration under Express Entry System and Provincial Nominee Programs (in general) include the following:

FEES CAD INR
Primary Application Processing Fees CAD550 28424
Right of PR fees CAD490 25323
TOTAL CAD1040 53749
Spouse/Common-Law-Partner Application Processing Fees CAD550 28424
Right of PR fees CAD490 25323
TOTAL CAD1040 53749
Dependent Child (Fees per child) CAD150 7752

The above covers only the fees that are to be paid to the Canadian Immigration authorities. There are other costs like:
a) Cost of ECA from WES
b) Cost of taking IELTS
c) Medical and Police Verification Costs
d) Traveling Costs etc.
Another important element, though not a cost, is the Proof of Funds that some immigration programs like FSWP and FSTP would want you to present in order to prove that you can sustain yourself and your family in Canada till the time you start working. For a single applicant, the funds needed are CAD12669.

You can apply for Canada PR under various immigration categories depending on your credentials that match the minimum eligibility requirements of that particular program, the most popular system of immigration for skilled workers in India being the Federal Express Entry system. You can apply for Canada PR Visa under the Express Entry system FSWP if:
You meet the minimum requirements of:
A) Fulltime Skilled Work Experience of at least 1 year, in one of NOC Skill Type O, Skill Level A or B.
B) Language Ability in English or French with a CLB 7 in all 4 abilities.
C) Education Credential Assessment from WES or equivalent
D) Proof of Funds
Once you clear the eligibility requirements, IRCC will assess and score your profile with the CRS on factors like age, work experience, IELTS score, adaptability etc. You need a minimum CRS score of 67 to qualify for FSWP Express Entry.
Almost all the Canadian provinces have their Provincial Nominee Programs with multiple streams for immigration applicants to move and settle in the province. Depending on your credentials and labor market needs, you may find a province best suited for you.
Based on the minimum requirements, the provinces easiest to immigrate to are:
1) Saskatchewan: The province has relaxed immigration requirements along with huge job opportunities in the mining and petroleum sector. Also, foreign students do not necessarily need a Job Offer to apply for immigrating to Saskatchewan.
2) Nova Scotia: For immigration to Nova Scotia you do not need an IELTS score.
3) Ontario: It offers various visa options to match many education levels and occupations. The language ability test score needs to be only CLB 5 and the visa processing times are short.
4) British Columbia: There are many visa options and you may qualify even if you do not meet the minimum requirements of the federal program.
5) Manitoba: It’s the easiest province to settle down at for entrepreneurs.
You may apply for PR in Canada through Express Entry System (most popular for Indian immigrants) PNPs, and QSWP. The requirements vary depending on the program but following are the parameters for Express Entry that generally apply for PNPs as well:
a) 1 year fulltime and paid work experience (or equivalent) in a job out of 347 Canada approved occupations.
b) Fall under NOC job group: Skill Type O. Skill Level A or B.
c) Language Ability in English or French which is to be proven by an approved Language Ability Test like IELTS. You must score a minimum of CLB 7.
d) You must have a certificate/ diploma/ degree from Canada or if you have education out of Canada, submit an ECA from an approved agency to prove that your education is equal to a Canadian certificate/ diploma/ degree.
e) Proof of Funds if you do not have a job offer from Canada.
The processing time of your Canada PR Visa application depends on the immigration program you choose. The fastest pathway for Canada Immigration is the Express Entry System that covers 3 major economic immigration programs namely FSWP, FSTP, and CEC. Once an application is made, the IRCC takes less than 6 months to process your application and issue an ITA based on your eligibility. It gives you 90 days to apply for the PR Visa after issuing the ITA. Within 45 days of the same, it issues your PR Card.
Please note that the 6 months’ time begins after you have made your final application to IRCC. There are factors to be considered that lead to this final step and take your time. These include preparation of documents, completeness of application, IELTS test, ECA, Medical and police verification etc. Also, a paper based application will take longer than Express Entry, which is an online process.
If you are a Canadian Permanent Resident, you need a PR Card to enter into Canada.
You may leave Canada while waiting for a PR Card only if you apply for a Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRTD) from outside of Canada. You may return to Canada if you have a valid PRTD with you. If you do not have your PR Card or PRTD you will not be allowed to board your flight, train, bus or boat to Canada.
If you are already a PR and your PR Card is expiring, renew it before leaving Canada as it can only be renewed when you are still in Canada.
To apply for PRTD, you need to prove your identity, validate your PR status and meet all the requirements.
It is easily possible to immigrate to Canada without a job offer. In fact, most of the immigration programs have no requirement for a Canadian job offer.
Express Entry system doesn’t make it mandatory for you to have a job offer from an employer in Canada. You just need to meet the minimum requirements of work experience, language ability, education etc. . Though if you have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer it will fetch you additional 50 to 200 points on your CRS and improve your chances of getting through.
Some PNPs have a valid job offer from that province’s employer as an eligibility requirement. On the contrary; PNPs like Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program and Quebec Skilled Worker Program do not need you to have any job offer.
Canada immigration has opportunities for all types of immigration applicants and thus we suggest you to consult certified immigration consultants in Delhi to work out your options.
You need to share a documented Proof of Funds to show that you have sufficient settlement funds to sustain your family and yourself in Canada, both while applying for Canada PR Visa and on getting an ITA from IRCC under FSWP or FSTC. The following can be accepted as proof of funds:
Official letter from your bank/ financial institution certifying you have funds with them:
a) Printed on the bank/ financial institution’s letterhead
b) Have the details of the contact address and number
c) Verify that it is in your name
d) Confirm if there are any debts against your funds
e) Provide necessary details of your current/investment account like the account number, account balance etc.
Keep the details of funds updated so that you do not miss an opportunity for eligibility under multiple immigration programs. You don’t need to show POF under CEC or if you already have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer.
Yes, you can apply for Canada PR on your own. The IRCC has not made it mandatory to take assistance of an immigration consultant for Canada PR Visa in 2019. It has also laid out the steps for applying directly for the PR Visa; still most of the immigration aspirants in India consult professionals as:
a) It is easy for first time applicants to miss out on crucial details of the application process
b) Best immigration consultants in Delhi are abreast with the latest updates issued by the IRCC.
c) As CRS score is critical, experienced immigration consultants can advise you on the best way to score best on your credentials and advise measures to improve your CRS score.
d) The overall time taken in the process is higher when an immigration applicant tries to go for the application process on his own.
e) A top immigration consultant can help you save time and money.
For being eligible under the Express Entry system, you need o meet the minimum requirements of education, work experience and language ability under FSTP, FSTC or CEC and score a minimum 67 points.
On meeting the minimum requirements, the profile is assessed on the following factors:
a) Age: You can score a maximum of 110 points.
b) Education: You can score up to 150 points.
c) Language Proficiency can fetch you up to 160 points.
d) Work Experience in Canada can fetch you a maximum of 80 points
e) Education of an accompanying spouse or common law partner : up to 10 points
f) Language proficiency of an accompanying spouse or common law partner : up to 10 points
g) Canadian Work Experience of spouse/ common law partner: maximum of 10 points.
h) Skill transferability can get up to 100 points.
i) Additional factors like Canadian Provincial Nomination may boost your CRS by a maximum of 600 points.
There is no maximum age laid out for Canada PR Visa. Importantly, age is one of the factors on which your eligibility score of 67 out of 100 points is calculated and thus becomes a crucial element that might lead to the rejection of your profile.
As your age increases you may gain more experience and education but you may lose out on the age factor.
The best age to apply for Canada PR Visa is in the age group of 18 (with 18 being the minimum age to apply for Canada PR visa) to 35 years which would offer you 12 points. For every year after 35 years of age until 46 years of age, one point will get deducted each year. And 47 year of age onwards you will not be awarded any points at all.

Age in years Points
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47+ 0
As a skilled professional, to be eligible for joining the Express Entry pool of candidates, you need to score a minimum of 67 points on a 100 point grid of the Comprehensive Ranking System. Factors:
1) Age: Maximum points attainable 12. From the age of 18 to 35 you get the highest points.
2) Work Experience: Maximum points attainable 15.
If you have full time paid work experience in jobs listed under NOC Level O or Skill Type A or B, you may get up to 15 points.
3) Level of Education gained in Canada or an ECA of education gained outside Canada can fetch you a maximum of 30 points.
4) A valid full time job offer from a Canadian employer can get you up to 10 points.
5) Depending in how easy your adaptability is in Canada, you can score 10 points
6) Language Proficiency in French and/or English can get you up to 28 points.
You need your documents at 2 stages of the process of application for Canada PR Visa in 2019 from India. In the first stage, you do not need to upload the documents but provide information present in them and in the 2nd phase; you need to submit the documents. Following is a checklist of the documents needed for applying for Canada PR Visa:
Phase 1: Documents for Creating a Profile
a) Updated Passport
b) IELTS test report
c) Education Credential Assessment (ECA) from an approved agency like the WES.
d) Canadian Job Offer and/or Provincial Nomination (if any)
Phase 2: Final Application for Canada PR Visa after getting an ITA from IRCC
a) Medical Examination report
b) Police verification certificate
c) Proof of Funds (if applicable)

You might need some time to prepare the documents like Medical test reports and police verification certificates and so we suggest you plan your application process and requisite documents in advance to save time and money.

Our Client Reviews

Gopakumar joehardy

Don’t get panic about the other fraudulent consultancies. AP immigration is one of the best service providers, way talking and way of behaving and service and genuine full and fully 5* if there 100* definitely I’ll go for that. Especially Vickey thank you, bro, for clearing all of my doubt.

Mechanical Engineering

Best Immigration Consultant

Thank You AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. Team for their help in fulfilling my dreams. To start with I would like to say that, before I started my process with them, I was in a hitch that it is a new company how will it be, but then I thought of visiting them once to try their consultation. I was shocked to see their professionalism and knowledge about the process, I as very satisfied with their consultation so I started my process for Australia PR and then there was no looking back. I got my Visa!! Hurry… I owe the success of the visa to the best Immigration Company in the market… “AP IMMIGRATION PVT.LTD

Sales Manager

Awesome Team Support !

AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. is the first sincere immigration company with meticulous and conversant team. For my case I have ran through all the big Immigration companies in the market but was not satisfied with the counselings itself, but when Mr. Manish gave me the counselling, he gave me so much information and that too in a layman’s language which helped me gain confidence in the company. Once I registered myself with them I was allotted a case manager who gave me all the information on prior hand about what would be the process and how will it go through. I am very happy that I went by the services provided and not by the big brand names. Thank you all for your help in getting my visa approval. Thank you so so much Manish

Web Developer

Blogs & News

Ontario Latest Draw

Ontario first time announces Tec...

Tech freaks, here’s a good news for all aspiring candidates waiting for the right opportunity. Ontario, one of the most popular provinces in Canada has carried out its first Tech Draw...

Read more...
Apply For Canada PR

Great News for Aspirants, 3,600 ...

The announcement of the latest draw has marked a benchmark this year by issuing the maximum number of ITA’s since January, 2019. 3,600 invitations to apply issued to candidates with a...

Read more...

3,350 More Candidates Invited To...

Great news for aspiring applicants as IRCC has released its latest cutoff which indeed is 3 points lower than the previous cut off released on 12th June 2019.  462 is the latest cut of...

Read more...

Free online assessment

Get quick assessment from our experts

Copyright © 2015 AP Immigration Pvt Ltd, All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | FAQs