Ap immigration - skilled worker visa |

Most Trusted Immigration Consultants In Delhi

Federal Skilled Worker Program

What is FSWP?

FSWP stands for Federal Skilled Worker Program was previously being used independently for Canada Permanent Resident Visa but now W.E.F January 2015, a new electronic system is being used for processing the PR Visa application under FSWP, that’s called as the Express Entry.

FSWP is basically a program that has been working for those Skilled Workers who are willing to immigrate to Canada on a permanent basis on the basis of their occupation and other credentials.

Here a person needs not to compulsorily have any Employment Offer, Work Permit or Family Sponsorship although it can be of some extra benefit in case any of the above-mentioned credentials is also available.

Eligibility for Federal Skilled Worker Program?

Canada federal skilled worker program and points calculator

Canada, The Maple Country is a land of opportunities; therefore, it is an obvious choice for immigrants looking for relocation. Canada Immigration’s point-based calculators for skilled workers is the easiest way to check your suitability under various programs. Federal Skilled Worker Program through express entry system is the best option for Indians based on the eligibility criteria of Age, Qualification, Work Experience, Language Ability, and Adaptability.

Qualifying Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Points Calculator is the first step that an applicant dreaming of relocating to Canada needs to qualify. 67 or higher is the passing marks out of 100to qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker

Please find below the FSW Points Calculator and the Express Entry Points Calculator for Your reference:

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

Federal Skilled Worker program (Express Entry) has six selection factors based on which the points are calculated:

Contact the immigration experts at AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. to check your suitability under FSW point’s calculator at

Language Ability:
First Official Language Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 7 8 7 7
CLB level 8 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5
CLB level 7 6 6 6 6
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply
Education:
University degree at the Doctoral (Ph.D.) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation-related to the degree must be:
NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
licensed by a provincial regulatory body
Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.
23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 05 points
Work Experience:
1 Year 9 points
2-3 Years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 or more years 15 points
Age:
Under 18 0 points
18-35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 09 points
39 08 points
40 07 points
41 06 points
42 05 points
43 04 points
44 03 points
45 02 points
46 01 points
47 00 points
Arranged Employment in Canada:
Valid job offer 10 points
Adaptability:
Your spouse or partner’s language level 05 points
Your past study in Canada 05 points
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada 05 points
Your past work in Canada 10 points
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada 05 points
Arranged Employment in Canada 05 points
Relatives in Canada This relative must be a:
parent
grandparent
child
grandchild
child of a parent (sibling)
child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
05 points
HOW TO CALCULATE EXPRESS ENTRY POINTS

Check Your Eligibility Now!

  • Work Experience Requirement
  • Have the work experience in the same type of job as the primary NOC.
  • Have the work experience during the last 10 years only.
  • Be engaged into a paid work (not self-employment or Voluntary).
  • Have the occupation in category “O”,”A” or “B” of 2011 NOC.
  • Have done at least 1560 Hrs. of work in duration of one year (Full Time).
  • Language Adaptability Test Requirement
  • Must score as per the minimum requirement in any Approved Language Test.
  • For Canada, either English or French or Both can be an option as per scenarios.
  • Educational Requirement
  • In case of Education from Canada – Secondary/Post-Secondary Diploma/Certificate will be required.
  • In case of Education from outside Canada – ECA report from any govt. authorized body with equivalency as per Canada Secondary/Post-Secondary Education.
Stay Duration

Can stay permanently but the Visa initially comes with a validity of 5 years which can be extended further after the expiry of its validity

This feature has been added to ensure that you are staying with good intentions and are adhering with the Countries standards and regulations and also to provide you an opportunity that you can apply for Canadian Citizenship after staying for a specific duration in Canada.

Costing For Visa

The government fee for submitting the Visa application in FSWP program is CAD 550 (Per applicant including the main applicant) and CAD 150 (For children under 19 years age and not having any partner) which can be calculated in INR as per the current CAD value in INR.

Apart from this, there will be some other government charges that you have to pay for the ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) of your occupation to the respective government body and the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (CAD 490). The exact amount for these fees can be checked over the respective government website.

Get Your Pre Visa Assessment Done Today
  • Note 1:- A person cannot opt for Quebec under Express Entry System.
  • Note 2:- Maximum age required for Express Entry system is 46 or below.

Our Client Reviews

Gopakumar joehardy

Don’t get panic about the other fraudulent consultancies. AP immigration is one of the best service providers, way talking and way of behaving and service and genuine full and fully 5* if there 100* definitely I’ll go for that. Especially Vickey thank you, bro, for clearing all of my doubt.

Mechanical Engineering

Best Immigration Consultant

Thank You AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. Team for their help in fulfilling my dreams. To start with I would like to say that, before I started my process with them, I was in a hitch that it is a new company how will it be, but then I thought of visiting them once to try their consultation. I was shocked to see their professionalism and knowledge about the process, I as very satisfied with their consultation so I started my process for Australia PR and then there was no looking back. I got my Visa!! Hurry… I owe the success of the visa to the best Immigration Company in the market… “AP IMMIGRATION PVT.LTD

Sales Manager

Awesome Team Support !

AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. is the first sincere immigration company with meticulous and conversant team. For my case I have ran through all the big Immigration companies in the market but was not satisfied with the counselings itself, but when Mr. Manish gave me the counselling, he gave me so much information and that too in a layman’s language which helped me gain confidence in the company. Once I registered myself with them I was allotted a case manager who gave me all the information on prior hand about what would be the process and how will it go through. I am very happy that I went by the services provided and not by the big brand names. Thank you all for your help in getting my visa approval. Thank you so so much Manish

Web Developer

Blogs & News

Canadian Express Entry and PNP

Canada Express Entry Vs PNP

People looking for relocation to Canada as a permanent resident primarily looks for the effortless and swiftest process to accomplish their dream under various sub-classes of Federal Sk...

Read more...
New Draw to Apply PEIPNP

150 Immigration Candidates Selec...

The province of Prince Edward Island has issued 150 new invitations to candidates under PEI’s Express Entry, Labor Impact and Business Impact immigration categories in the draw held o...

Read more...
Latest Express Entry draw

3,350 more candidates selected t...

3,350 invitations issued to Express Entry candidates by IRCC, Canada to Apply Permanent Residence with a minimum score of 452 or more as on 20th March 2019. This cut off is two points l...

Read more...

Free online assessment

Get quick assessment from our experts

Copyright © 2015 AP Immigration Pvt Ltd, All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | FAQ