What Is The Point System For Canada Immigration 2019 | Points Calculator |

Most Trusted Immigration Consultants In Delhi

What is the point system for canada immigration

The foundation of Canada PR Visa completelydepends on two primary point calculators, initially the Federal Skilled Worker Point Calculator which can also be called the eligibility determining point calculator and secondly the Comprehensive Ranking System Point calculator. Without clearing these two steps the dream of relocating to Canada and staying anywhere there seems to nearly impossible.But here the Provincial nominee program and the different eligibility criteria’s for each state separately comes as a god’s blessing for applicants with less IELTS score and without job offer .

DETERMINE YOUR ELIGIBILITY UNDER VARIOUS PROGRAMS WITH EXPERIENCED STAFF OF AP IMMIGRATION PVT. LTD. JUST BY CALLING US!!

FEDERAL SKILLED POINT CALCULATOR

Language Ability:

First Official Language Listening Reading Writing Speaking
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Education:

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be: NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and licensed by a provincial regulatory body Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy. 23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 05 points

Work Experience:

1 – less than 2 years 9 points
2 – less than 4 Years 11 points
4 – less than 6 years 13 points
6 or more years 15 points

Age:

Under 18 0 points
18-35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 09 points
39 08 points
40 07 points
41 06 points
42 05 points
43 04 points
44 03 points
45 02 points
46 01 points
47 00 points

Adaptability:

Your spouse or partner’s language level  05 points
Your past study in Canada 05 points
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada 05 points
Your past work in Canada 10 points
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada 05 points
Arranged Employment in Canada 05 points
Relatives in Canada This relative must be a:
parent
grandparent
child
grandchild
child of a parent (sibling)
child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
05 points

COMPREHENSIVE RANKING SYSTEM POINTS CALCULATOR

AGE With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 100 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 110 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 00 00
LEVEL OF EDUCATION With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 140 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150
OFFICIAL LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY – FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 128 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For Each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 Year 35 40
2 Years 46 53
3 Years 56 64
4 Years 63 72
5 Years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points
Spouse or Common Law Partner factors With a spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without a spouse or common-law partner (0 points – Does not apply)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 Not Applicable
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 2
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 7
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (Does not Apply)
For each ability 5  
CLB 4 or less 0  
CLB 5 or 6 1  
CLB 7 or 8 3  
CLB 9 or more 5  
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (Does not Apply)
None or less than a year 0  
1 Year 5  
2 Years 7  
3 Years 8  
4 Years 9  
5 Years or more 10  
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500
CRS – Skill transferability factors Maximum 100 Points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3, 4& 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7& 8) 25 50
WITH WORK EXPERIENCE IN CANADA AND A POST-SECONDARY DEGREE 50  
  Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
FOREIGN WORK EXPERIENCE WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
  Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
WITH CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE AND OVERSEAS WORK EXPERIENCE MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION (TRADE OCCUPATIONS) MAXIMUM 50 POINTS FOR THIS SECTION  
WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS AND A CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
  Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
SUBTOTAL: A. CORE + B. SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER + C. SKILL TRANSFERABILITY FACTORS    
BONUS POINTS MAXIMUM 600 POINTS  
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15  
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15  
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30  
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15  
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30  
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200  
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50  
Provincial or territorial nomination 600  
GRAND TOTAL MAXIMUM 1,200 POINTS  

How Can We Help You?

The thorough knowledge of the staff of AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. and their 100% success rate makes us feel satisfied and proud of the genuine services provided by us. By reviewing your application on each and every step again and again we ensure ourselves with the positive changes of attaining the visa. Our working style and friendly behavior makes us work with clients patiently and in and harmonized manner.

Our Client Reviews

Gopakumar joehardy

Don’t get panic about the other fraudulent consultancies. AP immigration is one of the best service providers, way talking and way of behaving and service and genuine full and fully 5* if there 100* definitely I’ll go for that. Especially Vickey thank you, bro, for clearing all of my doubt.

Mechanical Engineering

Best Immigration Consultant

Thank You AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. Team for their help in fulfilling my dreams. To start with I would like to say that, before I started my process with them, I was in a hitch that it is a new company how will it be, but then I thought of visiting them once to try their consultation. I was shocked to see their professionalism and knowledge about the process, I as very satisfied with their consultation so I started my process for Australia PR and then there was no looking back. I got my Visa!! Hurry… I owe the success of the visa to the best Immigration Company in the market… “AP IMMIGRATION PVT.LTD

Sales Manager

Awesome Team Support !

AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. is the first sincere immigration company with meticulous and conversant team. For my case I have ran through all the big Immigration companies in the market but was not satisfied with the counselings itself, but when Mr. Manish gave me the counselling, he gave me so much information and that too in a layman’s language which helped me gain confidence in the company. Once I registered myself with them I was allotted a case manager who gave me all the information on prior hand about what would be the process and how will it go through. I am very happy that I went by the services provided and not by the big brand names. Thank you all for your help in getting my visa approval. Thank you so so much Manish

Web Developer

Blogs & News

Latest Express Entry Draw

3,600 more invitations bestowed ...

 Once again IRCC, Canada issues 3,600 ITA’s to candidates with minimum score of 463 or more in the latest draw held as on 4th September 2019. Increase of six points did nowhere becom...

Read more...
Alberta issues 121 invitations to Express Entry candidates

Express Entry candidates issued ...

This time Alberta has targeted candidates from Express Entry pool to bestow them with invitations for Canada PR through Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program. 121 notification of Interest h...

Read more...
Second Express Entry draw in eight days sees 3,600 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence

Announcement of Latest Cut off B...

In a span of 8 days the latest released cut off of 457 as on 20th August 2019 brings in a horde of 3,600 skilled professionals receiving an ITA to apply for Canada PR. Since 1st May 201...

Read more...

Free online assessment

Get quick assessment from our experts

Copyright © 2015 AP Immigration Pvt Ltd, All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Refund Policy | Disclaimer | FAQs

Check Your CRS Score